PDA

View Full Version : signal strengh


paulc
30-12-2009, 03:50 PM
hi guys

have abit of a problem with the signal strengh on my ps3 it's not at a constant level it's up and down or it disconnects completly only started doing it in the last month or so any suggestions :confused:

cheers paul

rcracer
30-12-2009, 04:03 PM
hi guys

have abit of a problem with the signal strengh on my ps3 it's not at a constant level it's up and down or it disconnects completly only started doing it in the last month or so any suggestions :confused:

cheers paul


Krapoo :confused:

mdb_75
30-12-2009, 05:50 PM
Is this the signal strength in game (to the game server) when you're online or the wireless strength to the router?

paulc
30-12-2009, 05:56 PM
usually either i carn't get online or if im online gaming it will cut out and say server error (witch is really annoying) so i am guessing it's the server being shite ? but my laptop works fine ?

mdb_75
30-12-2009, 06:03 PM
Could be.

In the ps3 settings menu it tells you the signal strength to the wireless router somewhere, see how strong it says it is. Maybe try a wired connection if you can?

paulc
30-12-2009, 06:06 PM
ye thats what i've been looking 1 min it will be at 60% then go down to 15% then back up again then will just disconnect :thumbdown: carn't try a wired connection

paul

stegger
30-12-2009, 06:22 PM
Try deleting your connection and reconnecting

mdb_75
30-12-2009, 06:36 PM
Yeah switch the router off and start again. If you can't try a wired connection can you move the router and the ps3 closer together temporarily just to see if it's any better?

paulc
30-12-2009, 06:42 PM
thats what i have been doing turning the router off it works ok for so long then goes back to how i have described and the router is only about 3m away from the ps3 but it is through 2 walls

mdb_75
30-12-2009, 06:46 PM
I'm out of ideas then! :lol:

What's your mw2 username, I'll add you if you don't mind?! Been playing most of the day and I was the host most of the time.

paulc
30-12-2009, 06:46 PM
what i s strange it's been fine for 3 years ish then it starts playing up in the last month

paulc
30-12-2009, 06:48 PM
playnation77 i warn you i am proper shite when i can get on it :lol:

Garry Driffill
30-12-2009, 06:49 PM
I know it has nothing to do with this thread but regarding signal stregnth 3 mobile SUCK.

:mad:

:lol: Rant over.

mdb_75
30-12-2009, 06:49 PM
My livebox did keep losing the connection to orange a month or so ago, that was down to my old phoneline extension leads and/or connections. I've now got the router directly into the main phone socket instead of miles away from it and all is now good. If you laptop's ok though it shouldn't be that.

mdb_75
30-12-2009, 06:52 PM
playnation77 i warn you i am proper shite when i can get on it :lol:

I was to start with, but with practice you get better, especially if your ps3's the host........ :thumbsup:

paulc
30-12-2009, 06:57 PM
I know it has nothing to do with this thread but regarding signal stregnth 3 mobile SUCK.

:mad:

:lol: Rant over.


3 mobiles ace been with them about 5 years not a problem with signal strengh:thumbsup:

petemid8
30-12-2009, 07:03 PM
Might sound stupid but check the aerial in your router is still screwed in ok, mine had worked loose somehow probably hoovering around it or something.

paulc
30-12-2009, 07:08 PM
ye i check that earlyer all fine :)

blue_pinky
31-12-2009, 03:35 PM
Have you thought about one of the ethernet via mains options?

Just gone to that in our flat for my pc...much more stable and 200mbs connection. My ps3 is connected via wire directly to my router so can't comment on gaming via it, but my pc is now connected via the mains ethernet connection and it's loads better! Stable and faster than my wireless.

I have this....CLICKY! (http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/store/pcw_page.jsp?BV_SessionID=@@@@1163951067.126227361 7@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccdladejfehfddlcflgceggdhhmdfnm.0&page=Product&fm=null&sm=null&tm=null&sku=105909&category_oid=)

Maybe not the cheapest solution, but seems rock solid so far from what I've asked it to do.

paulc
31-12-2009, 03:44 PM
your not kidding about not being the cheapest solution but if it does the trick it them maybe it's the way to go

anybody else use one of these :confused:

cheers paul

budgio
31-12-2009, 04:03 PM
I use them too ,they are great. You will get cheaper on ebay just search for "homeplug" (you will need 2)
They come in different speeds 14/85/200/1000 mpbs etc the higher number the better the speed