Go Back   oOple.com Forums > General > 1/10th OFF ROAD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2018
carman's Avatar
carman carman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 175
Default Electric problem

Hi
I have had my son's car setup in garage for over a year lipo and all. Came to set it up and when I connect battery the steering servo will work but the throttle won't.
I have balance charged lipo and says full although only took around 30 mins to charge.
I plugged the Speedo into the steering plug on rx and when moved wheel on tx the motor worked. Any ideas what this could be?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2018
fidspeed's Avatar
fidspeed fidspeed is offline
Mad Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,119
Default

if you put steering servo into throttle port on RX does servo work if so its not a TX fault as you have tried it other way round
what tx is it ? I made a mistake with a code/etronix tx where I caught toggle switch which didabled throttle stick

regards dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2018
carman's Avatar
carman carman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 175
Default

Thanks for your reply Dave. I have tried the servo in throttle and does not work. Looks like it's the receiver then. I thought either that or the lipo.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2018
Peakey's Avatar
Peakey Peakey is offline
Awesome Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,976
Default

Is it 2.4 TX & RX? Have you tried to re bind them if they are and see if it works then you might have to go through a full setup of the esc too
__________________
My feedback feel free to add anything
http://www.oople.com/forums/showthre...863#post861863
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2018
carman's Avatar
carman carman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 175
Default

Yes it's spektrum 2 4 . I have re done the Speedo and re bonded.
Thanks for reply.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2018
fidspeed's Avatar
fidspeed fidspeed is offline
Mad Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,119
Default

Do you have a spare rx to try I have loads of spekky rxs but not latest dsm2 or dsmx
can you borrow one to try?

Which model tx are you using
cheers dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2018
Al3xis007's Avatar
Al3xis007 Al3xis007 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: in a house
Posts: 317
Default speedo

more than likely the transmitter 0 point for the speedo has been changed, this means the speedo wont bind until it sees the neutral position. try moing the trim and it should bind
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2018
bigalbi bigalbi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Herts
Posts: 151
Default

Forgive me if this isn't news..

Some speedos require the channel to be reversed (depending on the radio manufacturer) to work correctly?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
oOple.com