Go Back   oOple.com Forums > Car Talk > LRP

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2015
Neil_H's Avatar
Neil_H Neil_H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Leeds
Posts: 112
Default LRP Firmware w/Windows 10

Had a small issue trying to update the firmware on my LRP flow.

The firmware has only been tested up to Windows 7 which meant I had an issue using Windows 10 where the software wouldn't recognise that the ESC was connected.

I had a search about on-line and found a good video about similar issues with Windows 8.1.

In short if you have this issue just right click the LRP Fimware update tool icon, go to trouble shoot compatibility, select use recommended settings and it's fixed

Really simple but took me a while searching about so hopefully this may save others a bit of time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-10-2016
Allan1875 Allan1875 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil_H View Post
Had a small issue trying to update the firmware on my LRP flow.

The firmware has only been tested up to Windows 7 which meant I had an issue using Windows 10 where the software wouldn't recognise that the ESC was connected.

I had a search about on-line and found a good video about similar issues with Windows 8.1.

In short if you have this issue just right click the LRP Fimware update tool icon, go to trouble shoot compatibility, select use recommended settings and it's fixed

Really simple but took me a while searching about so hopefully this may save others a bit of time.
Unfortunately this fix does not work me. Will just fire up the laptop, it still has Win 7 on it.
__________________
Ardgay Models
Schumacher
CORE-RC
Hobbywing
Mark One Designs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2016
h0m3sy's Avatar
h0m3sy h0m3sy is offline
Mad Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Larne. N.Ireland
Posts: 1,178
Default

I used a different browser (Firefox) on windows 7 and it worked/updated fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-12-2016
450kid's Avatar
450kid 450kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 215
Default

I've tried all sorts and am ready for throwing it out off the window 😬😬😬
I've got windows 10 and every time I try connecting it just closes the window.

Help!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2017
madmulc madmulc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Stoke On Trent
Posts: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 450kid View Post
I've tried all sorts and am ready for throwing it out off the window 😬😬😬
I've got windows 10 and every time I try connecting it just closes the window.

Help!!!!
I have the same problem, I changed to LRP ESC because they are meant to be a really good ESC, wish I stayed with my Speed Passion now as that could be updated via a computer every time.

I have even sent an email to LRP and I have had no response back.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2017
Allan1875 Allan1875 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h0m3sy View Post
I used a different browser (Firefox) on windows 7 and it worked/updated fine.
That's cause the issue is on Windows 10.
__________________
Ardgay Models
Schumacher
CORE-RC
Hobbywing
Mark One Designs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2017
roger999's Avatar
roger999 roger999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Default

Basically running Windows XP on Virtual Machine with W8ndows 10 will sort that issue. Im using it and have no problem with updating speedo. Hope that will help guys.
__________________
facebook.com/rogergrafix
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2017
Aire valley's Avatar
Aire valley Aire valley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wharfedale
Posts: 907
Default

Could you explain that in an idiots guide...?
__________________
Team Associated B6
Team Associated B5m
Centro C4.2
Team Associated B4.2
RC10 Worlds
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2017
roger999's Avatar
roger999 roger999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aire valley View Post
Could you explain that in an idiots guide...?
Hi, sorry for late reply but been busy a bit... im not great with explanations but u can find how to do it here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zgOugfLxEdU

or here:
http://www.download3k.com/articles/H...-Hyper-V-00770

after u have XP working on your Virtual machine (or Hyper V but ive not checked how it works on it only on VM) than just simply install LRP software on XP. There might be an simple issue with USB still not visible so make sure u actually activate your USB LRP driver on virtual machine and than your XP will see LRP driver. Thats it. From that step LRP software should work with no issue.
If any problems i can help.
__________________
facebook.com/rogergrafix

Last edited by roger999; 06-02-2017 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2017
Aire valley's Avatar
Aire valley Aire valley is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wharfedale
Posts: 907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roger999 View Post
Hi, sorry for late reply but been busy a bit... im not great with explanations but u can find how to do it here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zgOugfLxEdU

or here:
http://www.download3k.com/articles/H...-Hyper-V-00770

after u have XP working on your Virtual machine (or Hyper V but ive not checked how it works on it only on VM) than just simply install LRP software on XP. There might be an simple issue with USB still not visible so make sure u actually activate your USB LRP driver on virtual machine and than your XP will see LRP driver. Thats it. From that step LRP software should work with no issue.
If any problems i can help.

Mmmm.... think I would probably blow the house up attempting that...!. I did say that I could use an idiots guide..
__________________
Team Associated B6
Team Associated B5m
Centro C4.2
Team Associated B4.2
RC10 Worlds
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-02-2017
roger999's Avatar
roger999 roger999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aire valley View Post
Mmmm.... think I would probably blow the house up attempting that...!. I did say that I could use an idiots guide..
No seriously its simple while u doing it... just looks like impossible
__________________
facebook.com/rogergrafix
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26-04-2017
madmulc madmulc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Stoke On Trent
Posts: 224
Default

Well I have tried the xp mode on VM and I still cannot got the thing to work.

next stop find a company that actually cares about there issues and replies to there customers and buy there ESC.

Time to start looking for new ESC for my four cars....just for satisfaction I might put one of the LRP's on the BBQ and watch it melt in pleasure lol
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27-04-2017
roger999's Avatar
roger999 roger999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmulc View Post
Well I have tried the xp mode on VM and I still cannot got the thing to work.

next stop find a company that actually cares about there issues and replies to there customers and buy there ESC.

Time to start looking for new ESC for my four cars....just for satisfaction I might put one of the LRP's on the BBQ and watch it melt in pleasure lol
My one works fine on VM. Whats the issue?
__________________
facebook.com/rogergrafix

Last edited by roger999; 27-04-2017 at 05:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27-04-2017
madmulc madmulc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Stoke On Trent
Posts: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roger999 View Post
My one works fine on VM. Whats the issue?
Hi Roger,

When I connect the ESC to the car/computer it keeps saying the bridge drivers are not installed when I have installed them. I have got a solid blue light on the connector which should indicate the bridge drivers are working.

To be fair I do love the ESC's as they are nice and smooth but having this hassle of updating the software as a real pain in the rear end
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27-04-2017
roger999's Avatar
roger999 roger999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madmulc View Post
Hi Roger,

When I connect the ESC to the car/computer it keeps saying the bridge drivers are not installed when I have installed them. I have got a solid blue light on the connector which should indicate the bridge drivers are working.

To be fair I do love the ESC's as they are nice and smooth but having this hassle of updating the software as a real pain in the rear end
Yeah right. That happens when u have all installed on XP under VM? If yes than on tye bottom on VM is a little usb button, click it and should come up the LRP usb which u have to choose. Right u have choosen it the bridge should work. Befpre u do that your XP doesnt see the LRP usb as it is only visible by your win 10. Try it amd tell me if that works.
__________________
facebook.com/rogergrafix
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 27-04-2017
madmulc madmulc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Stoke On Trent
Posts: 224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roger999 View Post
Yeah right. That happens when u have all installed on XP under VM? If yes than on tye bottom on VM is a little usb button, click it and should come up the LRP usb which u have to choose. Right u have choosen it the bridge should work. Befpre u do that your XP doesnt see the LRP usb as it is only visible by your win 10. Try it amd tell me if that works.
Hi Roger

Thanks for your help, I have done the above and now I get the following message

ERROR
cannot establish a communication to ESC. Please check connections and restart.

I don't get this much hassle of the wife and kids 😂

Cheers
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 28-04-2017
roger999's Avatar
roger999 roger999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 89
Default

When u connect the speedo under XP, does system ask for new drivers to be installed? Try install them manually, show XP the path to your LRP drivers, that might help.
__________________
facebook.com/rogergrafix
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-05-2017
mes mes is offline
Mad Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,159
Default

Maybe compatibility mode is worth a try. It worked for me with various non-LRP ESCs in the past years, including Speed Passion and Muchmore Racing.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...ams-compatible

Also, Muchmore have apretty good description for their program. I am not familiar with the LRP one, but this might be helpful.

http://www.muchmoreracing.net/support_view.php?sidx=36
__________________
NRW Offroad Cup

Last edited by mes; 01-05-2017 at 05:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
oOple.com